Sunday, July 30, 2006

Hospital, Little Champ, Kishore's Unheard Song

Hospital days again! Mom is in the hospital again. The good news is that I have not yet fought with the nurses or any of the hospital staff yet.:) Yep, they have been very helpful. Also, mom has been showing signs of improvement. Last two years have been really very difficult for her. Hopefully there are some hopes, happiness and laughter for her in the coming years.:) In spite of her pain and weariness in the hospital, she has not stopped filling the crossword.:) Way to go, Mom.:)))

*********************************************

I have been watching the LITTLE CHAMP episodes of SaReGaMaPa. It is amazing to watch the little kids belting out complicated songs with so much of ease. Thanks to them- I have been getting the opportuity of listening to some rare songs. One thing that I noticed was that the parents seemed more tensed than the kids who were performing. They were acting as if it were a matter of life and death. I wish they had let the kids just enjoy their singing without thinking about the results. Among the judges, Alka Yagnik and Bappi Lahiri have been very equitable. I like the way Alka gives tips to the kids to improve further. On the whole, kudos to those little champs for giving such stunning performances.:)

****************************************
Speaking of LITTLE CHAMPS, one of the kids sang "Chanda O Chanda" on the show the other day. I was listening to it for the first time. So did a bit of research on it. The song is from "Lakhon Mein Ek" and is sung by Kishore Kumar and Lata Mangeshkar. Lata has sung the last 4 lines. So the song is dominated by Kishore Kumar. The music was composed by R.D.Burman and the lyrics were written by Anand Bakshi.

I am a great fan of Kishore Kumar. But I had never heard this song before. It is such a touching and very beautiful song. I have fallen in love with it. Every time I find out that there is some song of Kishore Kumar that I have not heard. I wonder how many more such gems of Kishore Kumar are yet to be discovered.:)

6 comments:

Sanjay M said...

hey pls convey my best wishes to your mom! hope she gets well soon! I don't know the background - just visited your blog today - thanks for your comments there, have you written about it anywhere? Anyway glad she seems to be getting better...! I loved solving the crossword myself - its pretty good fun and kudos to her spirit to still get at them! :-)

Yeah little champs on TV were incredibly talented!

Sudeep said...

will pray for ur mom to get well soon.. courage by the patient n the family is one of the medicines too

yeah i caught a few mins of the show.. the parents were having a really tough time.. lol

kishore da is gr8.. a man of all moods.. just luv his songs

Rebus said...

I wish her Godspeed recovery;

Ekta said...

hey,
what happened to mom?
I do hope shes fine and not seriously ill!
Pls do take good care of her and am sure she'l recover soon and be back home with u!
Best wishes

Nabeel said...

well take care of ur mom (u already are) and hope she gets better soon and am glad that she's showing signs of improvement ..

I know @ little champs of saregamapa .. did u see that blind kid? I want him to win !!

Madhooo said...

@sanjay: Thanks so much for the wishes to mom. Yep, crosswords are pretty enjoyable to solve, aren't they?:)))

@sudeep:Thanks so much for the prayer for mom. About SaReGamaPa, it is fun to watch the expressions on the parents' faces.:))

@rebus: Thank you so much.:)

@ekta: Mom has gone through 5-6 hospitalizations since 2 years for various reasons. This time it was for umbilical hernea. Thanks so much for the wishes.:))

@nabeel: Thanks so much for the wishes for mom. Ya, I have heard that blind kid sing. I love his voice and spontaneous reactions.:)))

@all: May, many thanks to all of you for all those wishes and prayers for mom. That was a very sweet gesture from all of you. Thanks again.:)))